Your privacy is important to Influmetrics Ltd. (“Influmetrics”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This privacy policy relates to our ANOMALY SERVER services and provides details about how your personal information and other data is collected and used by us. Personal information is any information that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you, such as your name, email address, phone number and other non-public information associated with your individual identity. This privacy policy explains our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information about users of Influmetrics Anomaly Server for Excel add-in, software, products and services (collectively, the “Service”). We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes via email or on our web site.

Information Collected

We may collect personal information when you register to use the Service. Personal information may include your name, username, your password (we only store an encrypted version of this; not the actual password), one or more email addresses and other contact information. For paying customers we may ask for additional information such as credit card number, billing address and related information. We do not store credit card numbers or any other numbers from your credit cards, and they are never transmitted to our servers. We transact payments via Stripe.com.

Like most web-based services, we may automatically collect information that your browser sends whenever you use the Service. This information includes Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Service, to track users’ movements around the Service and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information or the Influmetrics user ID except where it is part of our efforts to ensure the security of the Service.

Like many websites and services, we may also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service; and we may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Service.

Our Use of Information

We use the information collected to enable your access to and use of the Service, to personalize the Service for you, or to supply your services that you have asked for. If you are a paying customer, we will also use this information to charge your credit card or collect payments from you. We may also occasionally contact you via email to tell you about web maintenance, upgrades and new features regarding our promotions or those on behalf of third parties but will provide you with a vehicle for opting out of these emails.

We do not sell, rent or share customer personal information with third parties. We do not sell customer lists to marketers.

To provide a good service, we may share some information about your service usage with third party services that we use. We specifically share information with Google (for traffic analysis and online advertising), with Intercom.com (to provide helpful chat and support), Microsoft, LinkedIn, Twitter and other online advertising platforms.

We may contact you by email regarding your orders and our services. You may elect not to receive commercial marketing messages from us about the services.

We may assign you a user ID and password to use the Service. We assume no responsibility for preventing third parties (other than our own employees) from using your login credentials, whether with or without your permission.

Anomaly Server Add-In for Excel

When using Influmetrics’ Anomaly Server Add-In for Excel, we collect information relation to the performance on how we deliver the service to you. When you submit data to us for analysis we do not store the data you submit for analysis. We keep it in memory until the calculations are complete at which time we dispose of it. We may keep the results of the calculations for some time as part of a service to deliver the results to you at a later state, for example if you have shut down your computer after you submitted a dataset for analysis, but before the results are ready. We also store the name of the Excel sheet you submit the data from. If you have not changed it, it will typically be called “Sheet1” or something similar. Along with the name of Excel sheet we store the name of the range you submit for analysis, for example “A4:D10”. We also store any other data that we may require for accounting purposes, such as the number of cells you submit for analysis.

User and Customer Lists

Our customer and user list are an asset and trade secret of Influmetrics Ltd. and may be transferred with the company’s assets in connection with any merger, acquisition or change of control of the business of the company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Required Disclosures

Except as stated in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties except when we must comply with laws that require such disclosure to law enforcement authorities or other government third party officials such as subpoenas.

If we are required by law, regulation or legal process (e.g. subpoena) to disclose information about you, we will notify you to the extent permitted by law, but we reserve the right to disclose such information as legally required in our judgment. We also may disclose information about your use of the Service if we have reason to believe you have used the Service for purposes prohibited in our Terms of Service or that it is necessary to avoid injury, damage to property or violation of someone’s rights.

Updating Personal Information

If your personal information changes, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove information through the Service or by emailing our Customer Support team at info@Influmetrics.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter information, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) before transmitting it to our servers.

Our computers and their storage are located in United Kingdom.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security of our Service, you can email us at info@Influmetrics.com.

Other Websites & Links

The Service may contain links to other websites or services maintained by our customers or third parties. We make no representation or warranties and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Children

Our Service is designed to be used by people over 13 years of age. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age.

Influmetrics does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides Personal Information through our Service represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted.


This policy was last updated on the 17th of May, 2018